Black Canyon Sectional Tournament

Montrose, CO
Sep 30-Oct 02, 2016



Fri Afternoon Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score

6.42 1 1 Rocky Otto - Cheryl Spray, Grand Junction CO 64.90%

4.82 2 Dick Jones - Dianne Jones, Cedaredge CO 60.74%

3.61 3 Marilyn McLaughlin - Carolyn Wiley, Grand Junction CO 59.13%

2.86 4 2 1 Patricia McKinley, Telluride CO; Tom Koehler, Montrose CO 58.81%

2.03 5 Allen Kane - En Hay, Highlands Ranch CO 58.33%

2.00 6 3 Martyn Cooper, Crested Butte CO; Michael Thorpe, Montrose CO 56.89%

1.55 7 4 2 Arjun Singh, Lakewood CO; Mary Ann Rose, Erie CO 56.73%

1.16 5 3 Annee Laird, Montrose CO; Jim Churchill, Cedaredge CO 56.09%

0.75 6 James Beatty, Durango CO; Bill Longfellow, South Fork CO 54.49%

0.92 4 Sharon Brown - Willa Beatty, Durango CO 52.88%

0.65 5 Gretchen Nicholoff, Hotchkiss CO; Jacquelyn Gannon, Paonia CO 52.08%



Fri Afternoon 199er Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score

1.27 1 1 Arden Anderson - Susan Crawford, Gunnison CO 62.00%

0.95 2 2 Dale Jones - Jan Jones, Grand Junction CO 53.64%



Fri Evening Open Pairs - 12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score

5.27 1 En Hay - Allen Kane, Highlands Ranch CO 72.90%

3.95 2 1 Martyn Cooper, Crested Butte CO; Michael Thorpe, Montrose CO 65.34%

2.96 3 2 Ruth Turner - Jim Turner, Estes Park CO 57.87%

2.22 4 Marilyn McLaughlin - Carolyn Wiley, Grand Junction CO 57.01%

1.67 5 3 Gail Hamilton - Michael Hamilton, Montrose CO 56.44%

1.32 6 John Van Ness, Carbondale CO; Helen Bledsoe, Grand Junction CO 56.29%

1.95 4 1 Deb Nelson, Basalt CO; Annie Hauck, Montrose CO 55.07%

0.91 5 Karen Kribs, Aspen CO; Dorothy Segel, Carbondale CO 53.85%

1.46 6 2 Jeanette Roberts, Delta CO; Keith Nichols, Crawford CO 52.46%

1.10 3 Tom Koehler, Montrose CO; Patricia McKinley, Telluride CO 51.90%

0.82 4 Jeffrey Phillips - Sharon Snyder, Grand Junction CO 49.13%

0.62 5 Thelma Jenkins, Montrose CO; Linda Borof, Ridgway CO 48.49%



Saturday Strat Open Pairs - 14.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score

9.28 1 Allen Kane - En Hay, Highlands Ranch CO 64.32%

6.96 2 Dick Jones - Dianne Jones, Cedaredge CO 62.60%

5.22 3 1 1 Tom Koehler, Montrose CO; Patricia McKinley, Telluride CO 59.39%

3.92 4 2 Martyn Cooper, Crested Butte CO; Michael Thorpe, Montrose CO 57.84%

3.09 5 John Van Ness, Carbondale CO; Pam Michael, Colorado Spgs CO 57.33%

2.78 6 3 Douglas Feisler - Annie Hauck, Montrose CO 56.31%

2.45 7 4 2 Walter Farnham, Norwood CO; Richard Haggerty, Telluride CO 55.97%

2.22 8 5 3 Sharon Brown - Willa Beatty, Durango CO 55.59%

2.55 9 Marilyn McLaughlin - Carolyn Wiley, Grand Junction CO 55.32%

1.41 6 4 Annee Laird, Montrose CO; Jim Churchill, Cedaredge CO 52.40%

2.16 7 5 Wayne Caplan - Don Squires, Durango CO 51.96%



Sunday Open Swiss Teams - 12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score

6.05 1 Dick Jones - Dianne Jones, Cedaredge CO; Allen Kane - En Hay, Highlands Ranch CO 86.00

4.54 2 1 1 Wayne Caplan - Don Squires, Durango CO; Martyn Cooper, Crested Butte CO; Michael Thorpe, Montrose CO 70.00

3.40 3 2 2 Willa Beatty - James Beatty - Sharon Brown, Durango CO; Bill Longfellow, South Fork CO 67.00

2.29 4/5 Helen Bledsoe - Marilyn McLaughlin - Carolyn Wiley, Grand Junction CO; John Van Ness, Carbondale CO 66.00

2.29 4/5 3 Gail Cizek - Jean Paradis - John Heideman, Grand Junction CO; Charles Cizek, Marco Island FL 66.00

1.14 4/6 Jeffrey Phillips - Sharon Snyder - Judith Tirpack - W Darlene Clark, Grand Junction CO 64.00

1.14 4/6 Dorothy Segel - Jill Fink - Diane Morgan, Carbondale CO; Karen Kribs, Aspen CO 64.00

1.14 4/6 Michael Hamilton - Gail Hamilton - Gregory Wyatt - Diane Wyatt, Montrose CO 64.00